Privacy Policy Notice for Vital Spark Shiatsu

Introduction

The privacy of information that you give to us – called your data – is of utmost importance to us. As a client, we want you to be able to share personal information with us with complete confidentiality and security within the law.

We hold information about you to help us provide you with treatments.  This includes the information on the Health Questionnaire and treatment notes of each treatment with us.

We also hold information with your consent so that we can send you emails about offers, events, and insights into Shiatsu, health and well-being.  

Whilst you are our client we will confidentially and safely store and use your personal data to offer you the best service we can. 

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect, and process your personal data through your use of the Vital Spark Shiatsu website www.vitalsparkshiatsu.co.uk, our mailing list and as a Shiatsu client.  

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are:

the right to be informed

the right of access

the right to rectification

the right to erasure

the right to restrict processing

the right to data portability

the right to object

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you have any doubts or concerns about how we hold or process your data please get in touch with us by email at helen@vitalsparkshiatsu.co.uk  We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to stop viewing and using this website and unsubscribe from our emailing list.

When would we share personal data.?

We keep your personal information confidential and secure within the law. We will only share health information if we are required by law to share it in the interests of public safety.

Retaining Your Personal Health Information as a Shiatsu client

We record and use the following categories of personal data which may include: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data.

All information is kept confidential in paper format in a locked filing system.    

From the date of your last Shiatsu session with us, we are required to store your health information securely for a minimum of 8 years, as required by our insurers and as a member of the Complementary Health & Natural Healthcare Council ( the professional standards public register, a body accountable to the UK Parliament).  

For children, we are required to keep records until they are 25 years old, or 26 years old (if 17 years old when they had their last session with us).  

You can also contact us to view any paper records we hold containing information about you.

Your Personal Data in relation to Vital Spark Shiatsu’s website

When you visit our website information may be gathered through cookies or web analytics to help work out how many people have found certain webpages helpful, or if a particular marketing project/blog/newsletter helped more people to find a webpage for a service they needed.  This data is not identifiable to a particular person.  It is collected and processed by our website company Health Hosts, UK, Mail Poet and google analytics.  

Cookies are used on this website to make the site easier to use and to track the traffic patterns of visitors. We are operating an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy with this, then you should adjust your web browser settings to disallow cookies.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Your Personal Data in relation to Vital Spark Shiatsu’s email newsletter

Vital Spark Shiatsu’s newsletter provider is Mail Poet via Health Hosts.  Mail Poet stores your email address and name for the purposes of sending out Vital Spark Shiatsu newsletters.  You will have registered for this either via the website, at a health fair or fundraiser, or agreed to be added to the newsletter list during a Shiatsu session.  There is an unsubscribe button at the bottom of every newsletter that is sent out.  

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, and clicks. Such data, within its limitations, will show the activity each subscriber made for specific email campaigns.

Your Personal Data in relation to Vital Spark Shiatsu’s Social Media

Vital Spark Shiatsu’s business facebook page enables members of the public to Like and Follow the page, but also to stop following our facebook page too.  Facebook’s own Data and Privacy policies are in operation in terms of tracking how you interact with our Facebook page and how that data is used, so you will need to read their Data Privacy and Protection policy.    

Data Breaches

If your personal data, that we have, is lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it. 

Thank you

Thank you for reading this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions please contact helen@vitalsparkshiatsu.co.uk

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time without notice, so feel free to check back as often as you like.

Last updated May 2018